Friday, September 24, 2010
[…] This problem is not limited to the poorest of households. In 1995, Mark D. Killian, in the Florida Bar News, wrote that 79.5% of all Florida households have no access to the legal system, noting that this is not limited to those individuals who are poor or moderate income. Many other states share similar problems, and have published their own statistics to prove it.

Saturday, May 8, 2010

Some Inspiration for Law Day -- from India

This past Saturday (May 1) was "Law Day." Pursuant to 36 USC 113 (1958), the statute instituting law day, the purpose is to appreciate liberties and loyalty to the United States -- and "(1) rededication to the ideals of equality and justice under the law in their relations with each other and with other countries; and (2) for the cultivation of the respect for law that is so vital to the democratic way of life."

One can get an impression about a society’s ideals by looking at what events and holidays are commemorated or celebrated. Although the enforcement of Law Day does not come along with the kind of community activities and public programming that one may associate with Martin Luther King, Jr.